Piano Exam Repertoire List

Beginning in 2021 students are required to select and perform one piece from the suggested repertoire lists. Each performance will receive detailed feedback and the student will receive a certificate with a graded assessment. Students may also submit a performance of an original composition for a composition certificate. Information on submitting videos will be provided once registration is completed.

The next round of assessments will take place in June 2021. Please use the registration form to apply and schedule your assessment.

View demo videos along with teaching tips for select pieces (marked with a •) at this link

Return to Piano Exam information page

Selected student videos are posted below (if the hyperlink doesn't load, simply copy and paste the YouTube link)

Listen to Sweet Mister Jelly Roll by Valerie Capers here:  https://youtu.be/SBoc_bkls6o 

Listen to Moon Jelly by Lisa Neher here: https://youtu.be/7Q6vWNanptI

Listen to Pony Express by Louise Talma here: https://youtu.be/fR-KRYxAmZ4

Listen to Distant Fire by Kathryn Woodard here: https://youtu.be/ztv9OJIdUGQ

NEW! Listen to Sunny Day in Portland by Kat Souponetsky here: https://youtu.be/cYq0h7DlHWs

Most titles below are available for purchase online. If you have trouble finding or obtaining any selections, please let us know.  Some links are provided on the tutorial page. Grades in parentheses are based on the ABRSM system to provide guidance. 

"Fast Fishing" by Kat Souponetsky (Grade 1)   

•Piece No. 1 by Muammer Sun from Country Colors, Book III (Grade 1)    

•"Soufiane" by Halim El-Dabh (Grade 1)

•"Aegean Dance" by Ilhan Baran from Children's Pieces (Grade 1/2)   

•"Moon Jelly" by Lisa Neher (Grade 1/2)

"My Scarf is Yellow" by Hale Smith (Grade 1/2)

"Huge Doll" by Adnan Saygun from Inci's Book (Grade 2)   

"Round Dance" by Eduard Chagagortjan from Children's Album (Grade 2)

"Northern Lights" by Karen Tanaka (Grade 2)  

"A Rainy Saturday" by Emma Lou Diemer from Travels Through Sound (Grade 2)   

Piece No. 3 by Ilhan Baran from Little Suite (Grade 2/3)   

"Adagio meditative" by Ivan Bozicevic from Sotto Voce (Grade 2/3)

"Romance" by Kat Souponetsky (Grade 3)   

"Ticklin' Toes" by Florence Price (Grade 3)

"The Birth of Bernoulli" by Francis Kayali from Winter Pieces (Grade 3)   

"Funny Friend" by Eduard Chagagortjan from Children's Album (Grade 3)

"Dusk" by Nkeiru Okoye (Grade 3)

"Pony Express" by Louise Talma from Soundshots (Grade 3/4)   

•"Nigerian Wedding Dance" by Godwin Sadoh (Grade 3/4)

•"Crossing Paths" by Dai Fujikura (Grade 3/4)   

•"Count to 9!" by Eduard Chagagortjan from Children's Album (Grade 4)

"Sweet Mister Jelly Roll" or "Blue-Bird" by Valerie Capers from Jazz Portraits (Grade 4)   

“Aksak” by Ilhan Baran from Black and White (Grade 4)

"A Shell, or Nostalgia" by Keiko Fujiie from Suite: On the Water's Edge (Grade 4)   

Piece No. 4 by Muammer Sun from Country Colors, Book III (Grade 4) 

"Underwater Etude" by Kat Souponetsky (Grade 4)  

"Dancing Barefoot in the Rain" by Nkeiru Okoye (Grade 4)

"Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho" by Wallace M. Cheatham (Grade 4)

"Midnight Sound" by Francis Kayali from Winter Pieces (Grade 4/5)   

"Herdboy's Song" by Tan Dun from Eight Memories in Watercolor (Grade 4/5)

"Kayiklar" (Boats) by Ertugrul Bayraktar (Grade 5)   

"Storm Clouds" by Kathryn Woodard from Ancient Omens (Grade 5)   

•"Bir Az Da Yürükçe!" by Hasan Ferit Alnar from Eight Piano Pieces (Grade 5)  

"At a Certain Church" by John W. Work III (Grade 5)

"Ji No. 3: Silent Mountain" by Qu Xiao-song (Any grade)

•"Para Lisa" by Juan Maria Solare (Grade 5/6)

•"Pappoe - The Pineapple" by Gyimah Labi from Dialects in African Pianism (Grade 6)   

"The Bird Says 'Bob White'" by Louise Talma from Soundshots (Grade 6)

"Tango" by Aziza Sadikova (Grade 6)

"The Day Had No Date" by Pavel Kopecky from Diary of a Madman (Grade 6)

"Nim Nawakht" by Halim El-Dabh (Grade 6)

•"Sunny Day in Portland" by Kat Souponetsky (Grade 6/7)    

"Phaselis" by Hasan Uçarsu from Reminiscences of a Summer Journey (Grade 7)

"Nimble Feet" by Florence Price (Grade 7)

"Papillons" by Oswald Russell (Grade 8)

•"Summer in the World" by Ivan Bozicevic (Grade 7/8)

"Argemarillo Fantasie No. 2" by Gary Powell Nash (Grade 7/8)

"La Dangereuse (Meringue Haitiènne)" by Ludovic Lamothe (Grade 7/8)

•"Giguembito" by Manuel Matarrita from Partita Mestiza (Grade 8)

"Juba Dance" by R. Nathaniel Dett (Grade 8)

"Toccata" by Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (Grade 8)

Etude No. 5 by Ahmed Adnan Saygun (Grade 8)

"The Entertainer" by Scott Joplin (Grade 8)

The following (in addition to Grades 7/8) are suggestions for advanced/college-level students:

"Panorama" by Eka Chabashvili

•"Troubled Water" by Margaret Bonds

"The Lotus" by Gyimah Labi

"Egwu Amala" by Joshua Uzoigwe

"Köçekcemsi" from Turkish Suite by Hasan Ferit Alnar

 

 

 

 

 

NEWS

View the ★★★★★ reviews for our recent Lessons with Big Red Bird class!

New student videos are featured on the Exam Repertoire page - please consider submitting one of your own! We are posting new blogs with content for our classes - check out the Blog Page!

Use the contact button to schedule a first lesson, and we have new descriptions for our online classes!

Learn about Ottoman composer Leyla Saz and listen to her Victory March from 1908 in several arrangements. This work is featured on ...And We Were Heard in a performance by Jacob Wallace and the South Dakota State University Wind Ensemble (also available in the audio player below). Peruse instrumental arrangements available for purchase here

QUICK Links

 Check out the video pages for the Anthology of Turkish Piano Music:

Volume I

Volume II

Volume III

 

Follow us