Piano Assessment Repertoire List

While we update our exam offerings, we are pleased to continue to offer and expand the repertoire list initially compiled in 2020 at the onset of the Covid-19 pandemic.

Please use the website Contact page for any inquiries about future exams. 

Most titles below are available for purchase online. If you have trouble finding or obtaining any selections, please let us know.  In may cases the pieces listed are found in larger volumes that may provide additional appropriate selections. Some links are provided below and on the tutorial video page. Grades in parentheses are based on the ABRSM/LCM/RCM system to provide guidance. These correspond closely to the nine categories for the solo piano assessment.

"Fast Fishing" by Kat Souponetsky (Grade 1)   

Piece No. 1 by Muammer Sun from Country Colors, Book III (Grade 1)    

•"Soufiane" by Halim El-Dabh (Grade 1)

•"Aegean Dance" by Ilhan Baran from Children's Pieces (Grade 1/2)   

•"Moon Jelly" by Lisa Neher (Grade 1/2)

"My Scarf is Yellow" by Hale Smith (Grade 1/2)

"Huge Doll" by Adnan Saygun from Inci's Book (Grade 2)   

"Round Dance" by Eduard Chagagortjan from Children's Album (Grade 2)

"Northern Lights" by Karen Tanaka (Grade 2)  

"A Rainy Saturday" by Emma Lou Diemer from Travels Through Sound (Grade 2)   

"Sebuah Pantun" by Tazul Izan Tajuddin (Grade 2)

Piece No. 3 by Ilhan Baran from Little Suite (Grade 2/3)   

"Adagio meditative" by Ivan Bozicevic from Sotto Voce (Grade 2/3)

"Romance" by Kat Souponetsky (Grade 3)   

"Ticklin' Toes" by Florence Price (Grade 3)

"The Birth of Bernoulli" by Francis Kayali from Winter Pieces (Grade 3)   

"Funny Friend" by Eduard Chagagortjan from Children's Album (Grade 3)

"Dusk" by Nkeiru Okoye (Grade 3)

"Blue Nun" by Tan Dun from Eight Memories in Watercolor  (Grade 3)

"Pony Express" by Louise Talma from Soundshots (Grade 3/4)   

•"Nigerian Wedding Dance" by Godwin Sadoh (Grade 3/4)

•"Crossing Paths" by Dai Fujikura (Grade 3/4)   

"Ratri" by Param Vir (Grade 3/4)

•"Count to 9!" by Eduard Chagagortjan from Children's Album (Grade 4)

"Sweet Mister Jelly Roll" or "Blue-Bird" by Valerie Capers from Jazz Portraits (Grade 4)   

Aksak” by Ilhan Baran from Black and White (Grade 4)

"A Shell, or Nostalgia" by Keiko Fujiie from Suite: On the Water's Edge (Grade 4)   

"Excursion" (No. 1) from Suite for Children by Shande Ding (Grade 4)

Jazz Etude No. 2 by Milan Dvorak (Grade 4)

Piece No. 4 by Muammer Sun from Country Colors, Book III (Grade 4) 

"Underwater Etude" by Kat Souponetsky (Grade 4)  

"Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho" by Wallace M. Cheatham (Grade 4)

"Midnight Sound" by Francis Kayali from Winter Pieces (Grade 4/5)   

"Herdboy's Song" by Tan Dun from Eight Memories in Watercolor (Grade 4/5)

"Kayiklar" (Boats) by Ertugrul Bayraktar (Grade 5)   

"Storm Clouds" by Kathryn Woodard from Ancient Omens (Grade 5)   

"Hide and Seek" (No. 4) from Suite for Children by Shande Ding (Grade 5)

Jazz Etude No. 8, 11 or 16 by Milan Dvorak (Grade 5)

•"Bir Az Da Yürükçe!" by Hasan Ferit Alnar from Eight Piano Pieces (Grade 5)  

"At a Certain Church" by John W. Work III (Grade 5)

"Ji No. 3: Silent Mountain" by Qu Xiao-song (Any grade)

•"Para Lisa" by Juan Maria Solare (Grade 5/6)

•"Pappoe - The Pineapple" by Gyimah Labi from Dialects in African Pianism (Grade 6)   

"The Bird Says 'Bob White'" by Louise Talma from Soundshots (Grade 6)

"Interlude 3" by Katarzyna Brochocka from The Young WIfe (Grade 6)

"The Day Had No Date" by Pavel Kopecky from Diary of a Madman (Grade 6)

Jazz Etude No. 6 or 14 by Milan Dvorak (Grade 6)

"Nim Nawakht" by Halim El-Dabh (Grade 6)

"If the Silver Bird Could Speak" by Eleanor Alberga (Grade 6/7)

•"Sunny Day in Portland" by Kat Souponetsky (Grade 6/7)    

"Phaselis" by Hasan Uçarsu from Reminiscences of a Summer Journey (Grade 7)

"Nimble Feet" by Florence Price (Grade 7)

"Papillons" by Oswald Russell (Grade 8)

•"Summer in the World" by Ivan Bozicevic (Grade 7/8)

"Argemarillo Fantasie No. 2" by Gary Powell Nash (Grade 7/8)

"La Dangereuse (Meringue Haitiènne)" by Ludovic Lamothe (Grade 7/8)

•"Giguembito" by Manuel Matarrita from Partita Mestiza (Grade 8)

"Juba Dance" by R. Nathaniel Dett (Grade 8)

"Interlude 15" by Katarzyna Brochocka from The Young Wife (Grade 8)

"Toccata" by Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (Grade 8)

Etude No. 5 by Ahmed Adnan Saygun (Grade 8)

Any original composition by Scott Joplin (Grade 8)

The following (in addition to Grades 7/8) are suggestions for advanced/college-level students:

"Deep in the City" by Chow Jun Yi

"Wu Kui" by Zhou Long

"Tree Without Wind" by Huang Ruo

"dreamwaking" by Erin Busch

"Panorama" by Eka Chabashvili

•"Troubled Water" by Margaret Bonds

"Etude in C-sharp Minor" by Leslie Adams

"Variations on a Laundry Song" by Deborah Yardley Beers

"Egwu Amala" or "Ukom" by Joshua Uzoigwe

"Köçekcemsi" or "Ciftetelli" from Turkish Suite by Hasan Ferit Alnar

"i only bite because you make me" by Yshani Perinpanayagam (Contact the composer to purchase the score, video and click track - £30)

Check back for more additions to the list as we develop our advanced/college-level assessments.

 

 

 

 

 

NEWS

Our online assessments are back! Check out our new categories and submit your entries!

Victory March for Concert Band is now for sale! Learn more about composer Leyla Saz on the Research page

 

  

Anthology Links

Check out the Anthology of Turkish Piano Music with links to video pages

 

Follow us